Updated with all parliament seats and states seats finalised.
Below is full list of Indian candidates standing for parliament or state seats according to the parties they represent. Sorted by party and seat type in alphabetical order.
Total of 133 candidates including two contesting two seats (parliament and state).
It will be updated as new info is acquired. And as you know, anything can happen from now till nomination date.
Most interesting fights will be in Selangor (Kota Raja, Kapar, Puchong, Subang, Seri Andalas) and Perak (Tapah, Sg Siput) where we can see more than one Indian candidates going for the same seat.
Kota Raja will see Uthayakumar against Murugesan of MIC.
Kapar will see two newcomers from PKR and MIC.
Puchong should be Gobind Singh against Kohilan Pillay.
Subang – Sivarasa will take on MIC new face A Prakash.
Seri Andalas state seat will see HRP Uthayakumar against T Mohan of MIC and Xavier of PKR.
Kota Alam Shah, expect DAP’s Ganabatirau to beat Maglin De Cruz of PPP.
Cameron Highlands, MIC President G Palanivel against DAP’s Manoharan and 2 other independents.
In Perak, its SK Devamany against PSM Dr Jayakumar for Sungai Siput, and in Tapah M Saravanan will defend seat against ex-Hindraf Vasantha Kumar, while Ipoh Barat is DAP’s Kula against independent.
Other places seeing at least two Indian candidates pitting against each other are:
Batu Kawan, Nilai, Senawang, Repah, Buntong, Pasir Bedamar, Perai, Bagan Dalam, Kota Alam Shah, Lunas, Hulu Selangor, Tenggaroh, Puteri Wangsa, Bukit Selambau, Sabai, Jeram Padang, Port Dickson, Jelapang, Hutan Melintang, Batu Caves, Padang Serai, Batu Uban, and Kuala Kubu Bahru. So a total of 32 seats involves more than one Indian candidates.
Also this is a first time an Indian is contesting in Sabah (Marcel Jude as independent in Api- Api state seat)
DAP (23)
Parliament (8)
P46 Batu Kawan (Penang) – KASTHURIRAANI A/P PATTO (new face)
p51 Bukit Gelugor (Penang) – KARPAL SINGH
P65 Ipoh Barat (Perak) – M. KULASEGARAN A/L V. MURUGESON
P66 Batu Gajah (Perak) – SIVAKUMAR A/L VARATHARAJU NAIDU
P78 Cameron Highlands (Perak) – MANOGARAN A/L MARIMUTHU
P103 Puchong (Selangor) – Gobind Singh Deo
P110 Klang (Selangor) – Charles Santiago
P142 Labis (Johor) – RAMAKRISHNAN A/L SUPPIAH
State (15)
N30 Paloh (Johor) – SHANKER A/L RENGGANATHAN
N10 Nilai (N Sembilan) – ARUL KUMAR A/L JAMBUNATHAN
N22 Rahang (N Sembilan) – MARRY JOSEPHINE PRITTAM SINGH
N24 Senawang (N Sembilan) – GUNASEKAREN A/L PALASAMY
N36 Repah (N Sembilan) – VEERAPAN A/L SUPERAMANIAM
N35 Sabai (Pahang) – Kamache Doray Rajoo
N30 Buntong (Perak) – SIVASUBRAMANIAM A/L ATHINARAYANAN
N55 Pasir Bedemar (Perak) – TERENCE NAIDU A/L V.RAJA @ RAJA NAIDU
n57 Sungkai (Perak) – SIVANESAN A/L ACHALINGAM
N09 Bagan Dalam (Penang) – TANASEKHARAN A/L AUTHERAPADY
N16 Perai (Penang) – P.RAMASAMY A/L PALANISAMY
N29 Datok Keramat (Penang) – JAGDEEP SINGH DEO A/L KARPAL SINGH
N32 Seri Delima (Penang) – SANISVARA NETHAJI RAYER A/L RAJAJI
N34 Bukit Gasing (Selangor) – RAJIV A/L RISHYAKARAN
N48 Kota Alam Shah (Selangor) – GANABATIRAU A/L VERAMAN (new face) (ex-Hindraf 5)
HRP (2)
Parliament (1)
P111 Kota Raja (Selangor) – P Uthayakumar (new face)
State (1)
N49 Seri Andalas (Selangor) – P Uthayakumar (new face)
Gerakan (3)
Parliament (3)
P46 Batu Kawan (Penang) – N.Gobalakrishnan (new face)
P103 Puchong (Selangor) – A. Kohilan Pillay (new face)
P117 Segambut (KL) – Jayanthi Devi Balaguru (new face)
State (0)
none
KITA (4)
Parliament (0)
none
State (4)
N32 Kuala Ketil (Kedah) – KRISHNAN A/L GANAPATHY (new face)
N34 Lunas (Kedah) – PREBAKARRAN A/L NARAYANAN NAIR (new face)
N08 Machap (Malacca) – RAVINTHER A/L SEKARAN
N14 Machang Bubuk (Penang) – VIKNESWARAN A/L MUNIANDY (new face)
MIC (27)
Parliament (9)
P62 Sungai Siput (Perak) – SK Devamany
P72 Tapah (Perak) – M Saravanan
P78 Cameron Highlands (Pahang) – G Palanivel
P94 Hulu Selangor (Selangor) – P Kamalanathan
P107 Subang (Selangor) – A Prakash Rao (new face)
P109 Kapar (Selangor) -A Sakthivel (new face)
P111 Kota Raja (Selangor) – Murugesan Sinnandavar
P132 Teluk Kemang (N Sembilan) – VS Mogan
P140 Segamat (Johor) – Dr S Subramaniam
State (18)
N33 Tenggaroh (Johor) – K Ravin Kumar (new face)
N41 Puteri Wangsa (Johor) – M Soorian Narayanan
N9 Gambir (Johor) – M Asojan
N Kahang (Johor) – R Vidyananthan
N25 Bukit Selambau (Kedah) – ML Maran (new face)
N34 Lunas (Kedah) – S Ananthan
N7 Gadek (Malacca) – MS Mahadevan (new face)
N7 Jeram Padang (N Sembilan) – L. Manikam (new face)
N33 Port Dickson (N Sembilan) – Dr P Thanaletchumi (new face)
N35 Sabai (Pahang) – R Goonasakaran (new face)
N9 Bagan Dalam (Penang) – M Karupanan (new face)
N16 Perai (Penang) Krisnan Latcumanan (new face)
N30 Buntong (Perak) C Sivarraajh (new face)
N31 Jelapang (Perak) – S Mookan (new face)
N54 Hutan Melintang (Perak) – R Subramaniam (new face)
N11 Ijok (Selangor) – Parthiban Karuppiah
N16 Batu Caves (Selangor) – Rawisandaran Narayanan (new face)
N49 Seri Andalas (Selangor) – T Mohan
PAS (1)
Parliament (0)
none
State (1)
N Tiram (Johor) – R. Kumutha Raman
PKR (16)
Parliament (4)
P17 Padang Serai (Kedah) – N SURENDRAN A/L K NAGARAJAN (new face)
P72 Tapah (Perak) -Vasantha Kumar Krishan (new face)
P107 Subang (Selangor) – R Sivarasa
P109 Kapar (Selangor) – Manivanam Govindasamy (new face)
State (12)
N33 Tenggaroh (Johor) – MURUGAN A/L MUTHU SAMY
N25 Bukit Selambau (Kedah) – KRISHNAMOORTHY A/L RAJANNAIDU
N07 Gadek (Malacca) – RAJANDRAN A/L GOVINDASAMY
N07 Jeram Padang (N Sembilan) – KUMAR A/L THURAISINGHAM
N33 Port Dickson (N Sembilan) – RAVI A/L MUNUSAMY
N24 Hulu Kinta (Perak) – M.A Tinagaran A/l Arumugam (new face)
N42 Tualang Sekah (Perak) – Baldip Singh A/L Santokh Singh (new face)
N54 Hutan Melintang (Perak) – KESAVAN A/L SUBRAMANIAM
N35 Batu Uban (Penang) – JAYABALAN A/L A. THAMBYAPPA
N49 Seri Andalas (Selangor) – Dr Xavier Jayakumar
N07 Batang Kali (Selangor) – Ramachandran Kandasamy
N10 Bukit Melawati (Selangor) – Manikavasagam Sundram
PPP (3)
Parliament (1)
P114 Kepong (KL) – Datuk Chandrakumaran Arumugam (new face)
State (2)
N Pasir Bedamar (Perak) – M Kayveas
N Kota Alam Shah (Selangor) – Maglin De Cruz (new face)
PSM (3)
Parliament (1)
P62 Sungai Siput (Perak) – Dr Michael Jayakumar
State (2)
N Jelapang (Perak) – M Saraswathy
N Semenyih (Selangor) – S Arutchelvan
Independents (51)
Parliament (13)
P017 Padang Serai (Kedah) – GOBALAKRISHNAN A/L NAGAPAN (ex-PKR – has court case pending)
P46 Batu Kawan (Penang) – MOHAN A/L APPAROO (new face)
P56 Larut (Perak) – RAVEENDRAN A/L M.VALLIKANA (new face)
P62 Sungai Siput (Perak) – NAGALINGAM A/L SINGARAVELLOO (new face)
P65 Ipoh Barat (Perak) – KALWANT SINGH A/L SUJAN SINGH (new face)
P76 Teluk Intan (Perak) – MORALINGAM A/L KANNAN (new face)
P78 Cameron Highlands (Pahang) – KISHO KUMAR A/L KATHIRVELOO (new face)
P78 Cameron Highlands (Pahang) – ALAGU A/L THANGARAJOO (new face)
P82 Indera Mahkota (Pahang) – PONUSAMY A/L GOVINDASAMY
P94 Hulu Selangor (Selangor) – Santhara Kumar Ramanaidu (aka Edmund Santhara of Masterskill)
P112 Kuala Langat (Selangor) – Kottappan Suppaiah
P128 Seremban (N Sembilan) – JOHN A/L FERNANDEZ (ex-DAP)
P163 Kulai (Johor) – SURENDIRAN A/L KUPPAYAH
State (38)
N41 Puteri Wangsa (Johor) – RAVINDARAN A/L DORAISAMY
N51 Bukit Batu (Johor) – SURENDIRAN A/L KUPPAYAH
N13 Kota Darul Aman (Kedah) – JAYAGOPAL A/L ADAIKKALAM
N25 Bukit Selambau (Kedah) – THIVAGARAN A/L SUPRAMANY (new face)
N34 Lunas (Kedah) – VASANTHI A/P RAMALINGAM (new face)
N24 Bemban (Malacca) – GANDHI RAJAN A/L NALLIAH
N07 Jeram Padang (N Sembilan) – MAZAVAN A/L A RAMAN NAIR
N10 Nilai (N Sembilan) – S. KARUPIAH @ RAJASHEGHER A/L K. SITHAMBAM
N21 Bukit Kepayang (N Sembilan) – VIJAIYAN A/L SIVANATHAN
N24 Senawang (N Sembilan) – KARTHIGESAN A/L SHANMUGAM
N33 Port Dickson (N Sembilan) – DANIEL A/L SIMON
N02 Jelai (Pahang) – ALAGU A/L THANGARAJOO
N22 Jalong (Perak) – KALIMUTHU A/L SINNU
N28 Bercham (Perak) – KALIMUTHU A/L RANGGAYAH
N30 Buntong (Perak) – IRUTHIYAM SEBASTIAR A/L ANTHONISAMY
N51 Pasir Panjang (Perak) – VIJAYAN A/L SUBRAMANIAM
N52 Pangkor (Perak) – BERNARD PARENPA A/L JOHN PARENPA PALL RAJ
N56 Changkat Jong (Perak) – SUPPAN A/L KRISHNAN
N58 Slim (Perak) – MOSSES A/L RAMIAH
N59 Behrang (Perak) -RAMNAIDU A/L SURIDEMUDU
N09 Bagan Dalam (Penang) – ASOGHAN A/L GOVINDARAJU (new face)
N17 Bukit Tengah (Penang) – MOHAN A/L APPAROO (new face) – also contesting parliament seat
N18 Bukit Tambun (Penang) – LOGANATHAN A/L AYYAYU (new face)
N24 Kebun Bunga (Penang) – JAYARAMAN A/L K. KUNCHU KANNU (new face)
N35 Batu Uban (Penang) – BARATHARAJAN A/L NARAYANASAMY PILLAI
N35 Batu Uban (Penang) – RAJENDRA A/L AMMASI
N38 Bayan Lepas (Penang) – VELLAUTHAM A/L ARUMUGAM
N15 Api-Api (Sabah) – MARCEL JUDE A/L MS JOSEPH
N06 Kuala Kubu Bharu (Selangor) – NADARAJAH A/L SUPRAMANIAM
N06 Kuala Kubu Bharu (Selangor) – PRITPAL SINGH A/L MENDER SINGH
N16 Batu Caves (Selangor) – SUMAN A/L GOPAL
N39 Kota Damansara (Selangor) – SUPPIAH A/L ANANDAN
N43 Sementa (Selangor) – THURAISINGAM A/L SUBBRAYAN
N47 Pandamaran (Selangor) – DELIGANNU A/L ALLAGAN
N48 Kota Alam Shah (Selangor) – PANNERSELVAM A/L G. LETCHUMANAN
N49 Seri Andalas (Selangor) – KOTTAPPAN A/L SUPPAIAH
N50 Sri Muda (Selangor) – DATO’ RAMASWREE A/P DURAISAMY
N54 Tanjung Sepat (Selangor) – MUVENTEN A/L MUNUSAMY